Wilson and Waddell (ca. 1863-1882)

Residences:

  • Warren County, North Carolina
  • Johnston County, North Carolina

Trades:

  • Contractor

Styles & Forms:

Italianate; Second Empire

Wilson and Waddell, a partnership established about 1863 by John M. Wilson and John A. Waddell, both of Warren County, became a large building supply and contracting firm after the Civil War. Wilson was a builder and sawmill operator, and Waddell was a carpenter and builder. After the war, the two men settled in Johnston County, where they established a steam-powered sawmill around which the town of Wilson’s Mills developed. They acquired timber land near the North Carolina Rail Road and formed the Wilson Lumber Company, a sash and blind manufactory, and the contracting firm of Wilson and Waddell. Because they were located on the railroad, they could readily supply building projects along its route, including Raleigh and points west. For a list of their buildings, see John A Waddell.

Sort Building List by:
  • Andrews-Duncan House

    Contributors:
    George S. H. Appleget, architect; John A. Waddell, attributed builder; John M. Wilson, attributed builder; Wilson and Waddell, attributed builders
    Dates:
    Ca. 1875
    Location:
    Raleigh, Wake County
    Street Address:
    407 N. Blount St., Raleigh, NC
    Status:
    Standing
    Type:
    Residential
    Images Puslished In:
    Linda L. Harris and Mary Ann Lee, An Architectural and Historical Inventory of Raleigh, North Carolina (1978).
    Note:
    The Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA) has a copy of an elevation drawing of essentially this house, signed by G. S. H. Appleget, but labeled as a house for T. Avera.

  • Heck-Andrews House

    Contributors:
    George S. H. Appleget, architect; John A. Waddell, builder; John M. Wilson, builder; Wilson and Waddell, contractors
    Variant Name(s):
    Jonathan and Mattie Heck House
    Dates:
    1869-1870
    Location:
    Raleigh, Wake County
    Street Address:
    309 N. Blount St., Raleigh, NC
    Status:
    Standing
    Type:
    Residential
    Images Puslished In:
    Catherine W. Bishir, North Carolina Architecture (1990).
    Catherine W. Bishir and Michael T. Southern, A Guide to the Historic Architecture of Piedmont North Carolina (2003).
    Elizabeth C. Waugh, North Carolina's Capital, Raleigh (1967).
    Note:
    Complete specifications are found in the contract with Wilson and Waddell in the Jonathan M. Heck Papers, North Carolina State Archives.

  • Hotel Claiborne

    Contributors:
    John A. Waddell, builder; John M. Wilson, builder; Wilson and Waddell, builders
    Dates:
    1875
    Location:
    Durham, Durham County
    Street Address:
    Durham, NC
    Status:
    No longer standing
    Type:
    Commercial
    Images Puslished In:
    Joel A. Kostyu and Frank A. Kostyu, Durham: A Pictorial History (1978).

  • W. T. Blackwell House

    Contributors:
    John A. Waddell, builder; John M. Wilson, builder; Wilson and Waddell, builders
    Dates:
    1875
    Location:
    Durham, Durham County
    Street Address:
    Chapel Hill St. and Duke St., Durham, NC
    Status:
    No longer standing
    Type:
    Residential
    Images Puslished In:
    Joel A. Kostyu and Frank A. Kostyu, Durham: A Pictorial History (1978).

  • Waddell-Oliver House

    Contributors:
    John A. Waddell, attributed builder; Wilson and Waddell, attributed builders
    Dates:
    1892
    Location:
    Selma, Johnston County
    Street Address:
    N side SR 1003, Selma vicinity, NC
    Status:
    Standing
    Type:
    Residential
    Images Puslished In:
    Catherine W. Bishir and Michael T. Southern, A Guide to the Historic Architecture of Eastern North Carolina (1996).

  • Waverly Honor

    Contributors:
    John A. Waddell, attributed builder; John M. Wilson, attributed builder; Wilson and Waddell, attributed builders
    Variant Name(s):
    Julian Carr House
    Dates:
    Ca. 1877
    Location:
    Durham, Durham County
    Street Address:
    Main St., Durham, NC
    Status:
    No longer standing
    Type:
    Residential
    Images Puslished In:
    Mena Webb, Jule Carr: General Without an Army (1987).

    image/svg+xml Durham Greenville Raleigh ChapelHill Fayetteville Wilmington Winston-Salem Charlotte Asheville Goldsboro Greens-boro Edenton New Bern Salisbury Warren-ton ElizabethCity